굽힘피로하중을 받는 필렛용접토우부에서의 응력확대계수 분포에 관하여

Abstract

파괴역학에서 정의되어진 응력확대계수는 균열선단의 응력장의 세기를 나타낼 뿐만 아니라 균열의 전파속도 및 불안정파괴거동등을 지배하는 중요한 매개변수이다. 본 연구에서는 선체의 용접구조 가운데 많이 채택되는 십자형 필렛용접이음부가 반복적인 굽힘피로하중을 받으므로 인하여 토우부에 균열이 발생함에 따른 균열선단의 응력확대계수를 루우트부의 균열과 조합하여 구하였고 아울러 토우부의 응력확대계수 계산식을 정식화하였다.

The stress intensity factor defined in the fracture mechanics is the essential parameter that not only determines the intensity of stress field around crack tip but also controls the crack propagation rate and the behavior of unstable crack growth. In this paper, the stress intensity factors around crack tip of the toe of fillet welded joint which is greatly applied to the welded structure of ship and is under the repeated bending fatigue load are calculated as the toe crack is propagated in connection with the root crack propagation. Additionally the calculation formula of the stress intensity factor of toe is obtained.