Pd를 첨가한 SnO_2 소결체의 환원성 가스에 의한 전기전도도

Abstract

SnCl_4로부터 조제된 SnO_2에 1wt%의 Pd를 염산염 또는 초산염의 상태로 첨가시키어 얇은 막형의 소자를 만들었을 때 수종의 환원성 기체 분위기하에서의 전기전도도에 어떤 영향을 미치는가를 온도 변화에 따라 검토하였다. 이 실험의 결과 1wt%의 Pd가 첨가된 SnO_2소자는 수소기체에 특히 민감함을 알 수 있었다. , SnO_2-based powder with 1(wt%) PdCl_2 or Pd(NO_3)_2 have been prepared by using SnCl_4. SnO_2 gas sensors have been developed by a thick-film technology. The concentration of several gas vs. its detection valtage characteristics have been investigated on sintered SnO_2. From the results of these experiments, it is found that the thick-film sensor with 1(wt%) Pd(NO_3) has high sensitivity to hydrogen gas.