土性實驗 成果表作成을 爲한 BASIC PROGRAM

Abstract

흙의 力學的 擧動을 알기 위해서는 于先 一般土性, 卽 自然含水比, 液性限界, 塑性限界, 比重 및 粒度分布 等에 關한 試驗을 實施한다. 그런데, 이러한 一連의 試驗은 試驗方法에 있어서는 그리 複雜하지 않으나 試驗結果를 整理하는데는 參考해야 할 數表가 많고 計算過程도 꽤 까다롭기 때문에 소홀히 取扱하는 수가 많다. 또 어떤 것은 試驗結果를 그림으로 表現해야 할 境遇에는 視測으로 作圖함으로써 생기는 個人的 誤差를 避할 수 없다. 따라서 이러한 難點을 打開하고자 BASIC Program을 作成하여 施行해보니 一般에게 提供할 수 있는 試驗成果 報告書 樣式으로도 代替할 수 있고, 特히 液性限界의 境遇 最小自乘法을 써서 資料를 處理한 것이나 粒度分布圖에 있어서의 SPLINE 補間法으로 處理한 것 等은 이와 類似한 資料에도 適用할 수 있다.

The geotechnical engineering has been defined as the &quot art and science&quot of applying engineering judgement. In general, the best way to judge and appreciate the soil still depends on how much one touches and feels the natural variability of soil samples. However, the testing method itself on the soil properties, natural water content(ω_n), Atterberg limit(LL, PL, SL), specific gravity(Gs) and grain size distribution are not so difficult, but the data arrangement is toublesome. Since there are many tables requred in calculation of the tested results, they are often apt to neglect and/or omit the determination process. This paper has been programmed by BASIC for the purpose of saving the painful hand-writing of the soil properties test data. It may be useful to output the liquid limit by the regression analysis, ad to introduce the SPLINE Interpolation Method to the grain size distribution and curve fitting. These computerized outputs are likely to be available for the data sheet forms of the soil properties measurments.