古代 이집트 제18王朝期의 保健·體育活動에 관한 一考察

Abstract

古代 이집트는 나일강가에서 文明이 발생하여 나일강을 중심으로 統一國家가 形成되고 또한 永遠不死의 사상에 의해 屍身을 미이라로 만들어 보존하는 풍습이 생겨나 이로인해 醫術의 발달을 보았다. 이집트인은 여러 神을 믿는 宗敎的인 민족이었지만 思索的이기 보다는 實際的이기 때문에, 즐겁고, 활동적이며 戰鬪機術 습득을 위한 스포오츠 활동을 즐겼다. 이집트 全盛期인 18王朝時代에는 일반시민, 부녀자뿐만 아니라 絶對君主인 파라오(Pharaoh)도 함께 수영, 승마, 달리기, 보오트놀이, 활쏘기, 레슬링, 무용 등의 스포오츠 활동에 적극 參與하였다.

In ancient Egypt where a civilization sprang up and united country was built up around the great Nile River, medical art developed because the custom was that the Egyptians mumified the dead body and preserved it on the basis of the doctrine of the immortality of the soul. Even though the Egyptians were a religious people who believed in polytheism, they were not so much meditative as practical. They were also cheerful and active. So they entertained sports which were thought to be needed for the practice of fighting skill. At the 18th monarchic age when Egypt was at the genith of her prosperity, even Pharaoh, absolute monarch of ancient Egypt, as well as civilians and women participated positively in various sporting activities: swimming, horse riding, running, boat racing, archery, wrestling, dancing, etc.