CdS-ZnS 증착막의 Hall 효과

Abstract

저항가열법으로 진공증착한 CdS-ZnS 증착막의 전기적 특성과 Hall 효과를 조사하였다. 측정된 Hall 계수와 전도도로부터 carrier 농도와 이동도를 산출하였다. 전도도는 온도에 따라 조금씩 감소하며, 낮은 온도에서 포화상태에 도달하는 경향이 있다. 측정온도범위에서 σ는 T^2에 선형적으로 비례하는 관계를 보였다. carrier의 농도의 온도의존성은 불순물이 첨가된 중착막은 400K에서 진성영역을 나타내고 400K이하에서는 외인성영역으로 포화상태가 나타났다. 진성영역의 온도특성으로부터 증착막의 band gap을 측정하여 그것이 성분비에 따라 2.15eV부터 2.46eV까지 선형적으로 변하는 모양을 관측하였다. 온도 의존성을 조사한 결과 이동도는 불순물의 농도에 따라 T^(-1.3)에서 T^(-0.3)까지 변하였다. 불순물이 첨가된(5×10 exp (20)/㎤) CdS 증착막은 축퇴되었고, 온도에 따른 carrier의 농도와 전도도의 변화가 거의 없었다. 이 축퇴된 증착막의 conduction band edge와 Fermi level의 위치가 역시 계산되었다.

The electrical properties of CdS-ZnS films have been studied as a function of ZnS mixing ratio. The films were prepared by vacuum evaporation with resistor heating. Conductivity and Hall measurements performed over the temperature range 120-400K. The conductivity decredses weakly with the temperature and shows a tendency towards saturation at low temperatures. A simple relationship σ∝T^2 is found in the temperature range. The temperature dependence of carrier concentration shows that the intrinsic range in the films doped with impurities appears at 400K and the extrinsic range saturates below 400K. The band gap obtained from the temperature characteristics of the intrinsic range varies depending on the composition rate from 2.15eV to 2.46eV linearly. It is found that the mobility varies from T^(-0.3) to T^(-1.3) as the impurity concentration increases. The films with heavily doped with the impurities (5×10 exp (20)/㎤) is degenerated. The carrier concentration and the conductivity in this degenerated film is nealy independent of the temperature. The positions of corduction band edge and Fermi level in this film are also calculated.