移送方向이 Surface Rolling 효과에 미치는 영향

The Effect of Feeding Direction on Surface Rolling

Surface Rolling은 加工表面의 정밀도를 높이고, 매끈한 다듬질면을 얻는 방법의 하나로서 切削함이 없이 加壓 Rolling에 의하여 경도를 向上시키는 塑性加工의 一種이다. 本 實驗에서는 加壓力을 조절할 수 있도록 Surface Rolling Tool을 제작하여, 移送方向이 表面精密度에 미치는 영향을 究明하였다.

Surface Rolling is a method of improving finish and dimensional accuracy and a work of hardening a Surface, by pressure Rolling without removing metal, that is, Surface Rolling is one of the plastic deformation Works. In this experiment, the Surface Rolling Tool was made by author to investigate the aims of this Study. And then the effect that the Feeding Direction in Surface Rolling gave on the Surface Roughness was investigated. The results of this Study are as follows

1. In Case the Cutting Feed and Rolling Feed are 0.10 ㎜/rev. respectively, and When Rolling is 2 times, Raciprocating Rolling is improved remarkably on the Surface Roughness than Forward Rolling. 2. When Rolling is 6 times, the Surface Roughness of Raciprocating Rolling is improved slightly than that of Forward Rolling.