Sb_2O_3 薄膜의 電流一電壓 特性

Abstract

本 硏究에서는 접합면적 0.2[㎠]와 酸化膜 두께 200[A˚]을 갖는 Sb-Sb_2O_3-Al 構造의 素子를 製作하여 다른 溫度들에서(10∼100℃) 傳導 메카니즘 및 傳導 特性을 調査하였다. DC 傳導 메카니즘은 블로킹 接觸의 쇼토키 障壁을 넘어가는 電荷 캐리어들의 熱放出로 說明되어졌다. 또 많은 파라미터들, 즉 境界面 障壁의 높이, 絶緣體의 도우너 密度, 그리고 空乏領域의 깊이가 推定되었다.

In this study, the devices of Sb-Sb_2O_3-Al structure with junction area 0.2[㎠] and thickness of oxide film 200[A˚] were fabricated, and then those conduction mechanism and characteristics were investigated at different temperatures(10∼100℃). The DC controlling mechanism has been explained in terms of thermal emission of charge carriers over the schottky barrier of blocking contact. And a number of parameters namely, the height of the interfacial barrier, donor density of the insulator and depth of the depletion region were estimated.