Cd (S, Se) 및 (Zn, Cd)S 증착막의 광도전성

Abstract

고진공하에서 전자선증착기법으로 유리기판에 Cu로 활성화시킨 Cd(S, Se) 및 (Zn, Cd)S 증착막을 만들어 광도전성을 측정하였다. Cd(S, Se) 박막은 증착후 공기중에서 400-500℃로 열처리하여 광도전성이 좋은 셀을 얻을 수 있었으며, light-to-dark비는 10^3-10^4 정도이다. (Zn, Cd)S 박막의 경우 ZnS 함량이 많을수록 광도전성이 저하되며, ZnS함량이 50%이상에서는 광도전성을 관측하기 힘든다. CdS와 CdSe의 분광특성은 각각 512㎚와 697㎚에서 peak 값을 가지며 CdSe의 mole비가 커질수록 장파장쪽으로 peak가 이동된다. (Zn, Cd)S의 경우 ZnS 비율이 증가할수록 단파장쪽으로 peak가 이동되며, Cd(S, Se)보다 좁은 폭의 분광감도 범위를 갖는다. 이 광도전셀은 6방정특유의 (0002)면에 의한 강한 회절선의 peak를 보이며, 회절선에 대응하는 회절각들은 혼합비에 따라 mixed crystal로 인한 격자상수의 변화를 보여준다.

This paper deals with photoconductivities of Cd(S, Se) and (Zn, Cd)S films activated by Cu. Cd(S, Se) films deposited by Electron Beam Evaporation Technique show high photosensitivity after heat treatment in a temperature range of 400-500℃ in air. The values of light to dark current ratio of the films are of the order of 10^3-10^4. In (Zn, Cd)S films prepared by the same method, the photoconductivity becomes poor and this tendancy is more prominent with greater ZnS content. The maximum peaks of spectral sensitivity in CdS and CdSe are located at 512㎚ and 697㎚, respectively and with greater mole ratio of CdSe to CdS, the peak shifts to longer wavelength and the spectral sensitivity range becomes broader. In (Zn, Cd)S films, the peak shifts to shorter wavelength as ZnS contents increases, covering rather narrow spectral sensitivity range. The X-ray analyses of diffraction patterns show that the crystal structures are hexagonal. The diffraction line of only (0002) plane can be observed, indicating that plane of the c-axis of crystal grows perpendicular to the substrate.