作業測定에서의 旣定時間標準(PTS)法에 關한 考察

Abstract

여러 가지 作業測定技法, 즉 過去資料法, 見積法, 스톱워치法, 旣定時間標準法, 標準資料法, 워크샘플링과 數學的技法들이 勞動量決定의 管理目的을 滿足하기 위하여 發展되어 왔다. 비록 위에 言及한 作業測定技法들이 製造業이나 서비스업등의 業種에 따라 適用技法이 다소 바뀌지만 PTS 法은 다른 技法들에 대한 代替와 附加道具로서 漸增的으로 普及되고 있다. 이러한 觀點에서 本稿는 現在 널리 쓰이고 있는 PTS 法에서의 主要 手作業技法과 電算化技法들에 관하여 考察햇다. 結論的으로 다음과 같은 事項들을 알게되었다. 첫째, PTS 法은 動作要素의 複雜性에 의해 基礎水準과 高等水準(2世代, 3世代, 4世代)으로 分類되어진다. 2世代시스템이 사용하는데 더 빠르고 쉽다. 왜냐하면 變數의 數가 結合工程에서 減少되었고 作業分析에 使用되는 必要性이 그다지 많지 않기 때문이다. 이러한 理由로 시스템 水準이 增加하면 作業要素의의 數는 減少하고 作業內容이라는 用語의 各種作要素의 크기가 增加한다. 둘째, 自信의 生産性을 向上하기 위한 産業工學技師들의 努力은 作業測定에서의 컴퓨터의 應用으로 빛을 보이기 始作했다. 컴퓨터가 作業測定과 關係되는 日常的 手作業의 産業工學分析者를 解放시키고 더욱 包括的 創造的 分析을 위한 더 많은 機會를 提供할 수 있게 했다.

Various work measurement technigues have evolved to satisfy management objectives of labor guantification, such as historical data, estimates, stopwatch time study, predetermined time standards, stand data, work sampling and mathematical techniques. Although all of the above mentioned work measurement techniques are still being used in varying degrees in just about every industry, be it manufacturing or service oriented. PTS system are becoming increasingly popular both as additional tools and as replacement for the other techniques. In this viewpoint, this paper studied current major manual techniques and computerized techniques in PTS system. Consequently, we found as follows

Firts, PTS system may be classified by the level of element complexity, such as basic level, higher(2nd, 3rd, 4th) level systems. Second level systems are faster and easier to use because the number of variables has been reduced in the combining process and not so many need be used to analyze an operation. In these reasons, if the system level increases, the number of elements decreases, and the size of each element in terms of work content increases. Second, the efforts of industrial engineers to improve their own productivity are beginning to see the light of day with the application of computers in work measurement. The computer makes it possible to relieve the industrial engineeing analyst of the routine and repetitive manual activities associated with work mearurement and to provide a greater opprotunity for more comprehensive and creative analysis.