아시아에 있어서 民族主義와 地域協力에 관한 연구

Abstract

제2차세계대전 이후 아시아국가들은 국가건설·국민통합·국민경제의 향상 등 공동의 과제를 안고 있었고 이러한 과제를 극복하기 위하여 이들 국가들은 민족주의를 택하였다. 아시아에 있어서 민족주의는 경제발전의 필요성을 대두시켰고 지역협력을 추구하게 하였다. 지역협력을 통하여 아시아 국가들은 경제적 빈곤을 공동노력에 의해 극복하려고 하고 있다. 이러한 인식아래 본 논문은 지역협력의 전망과 관련하여 민족주의가 어떤 의미를 지니고 있는가를 살펴보려는 것이다.

Since World War Ⅱ, the Asian nations had had common problems such as nation-building, national integration and enhancement of national economy, and took the nationalism to cope with these problems. In Asia, the nationalism emphasized the need of economic development and regional cooperation. Asian nations have tried to overcome their economic poverty through the regional cooperation. This paper is intended to examine the meaning of the Nationalism and Regional Cooperation in Asia.