The Same Process of Solving Problems

Abstract

W.B Yeats는 20세기 영국의 대표적인 시인이며 J.Berryman은 2차세계대전 후의 미국을 대표하는 시인중의 한 사람이다. Berryman은 Yeats로부터 시의 기교나 형식에 있어서 많은 영향을 받았으며 또한 사실 이같은 관점에서 많은 비평가들은 그들이 논문에서 이들의 공통점을 논하고 있다. 그러나 본 논문에서는 주제와 관련되어 있는 그들의 본질적인 문제를 그들의 시에서 그들이 어떻게 해결하고 있는가를-해결하는데 있어서 어떠한 공통점이 있는가를- 다루고자 한다.

Many critics remark that J. Berryman was influenced by W.B. Yeats. In Yeats's The Tower and Berryman's 77 Dream Songs, they show similar techniques and forms. But in addition to these similarities, there is the same process of solving their problems and the similar pattern in structuring poems in 77 Dream Songs and The Tower. This paper aims to study this subject.