실리콘의 체적과 표면(111)에서의 전자구조

Abstract

실리콘의 체적상태와 이상적인 (111)표면에서의 상태밀도를 recursion method와 tight-binding 모델을 사용하여 구하였다. 밀접결합상수들은 슈우도포텐셜 보간법을 사용하여 최소자승관계를 만족시키도록 구하였다. 1000개의 원자로 고체계를 구성하여 계산했으며 표면상태는 주로 전도대와 가전도대 사이의 에너지 간격내에 존재하고 dangling 본드가 그 주 원인이 됨을 확인했다.

The density of state of silicon bulk and ideal(111) surface has been calculated theoretically using the recursion method and tight-binding model. The tight-binding parameters are obtained from the pseudopotential interpolation scheme and the least squares relaxation procedure. The cluster used in this calculation is consisted of 1000 atoms. The surface states are fonud in the energy gap between valence and conduction bands, and dominated by dangling bond.