개인용 컴퓨터를 이용한 MOS 소자의 소수 캐리어 수명 측정

Abstract

lag measurement 법과 transient capacitance 법을 이용하여 MOS 소자의 소수 캐리어 수명을 측정하였다. 여러 가지 MOS 시료에 대하여 lag 측정법에 의하여 얻은 재결합 수명의 값은 과도전기용량법에 의해 측정된 발생 수명의 값과 잘 일치한다. 본 실험결과 이들 수명의 값들의 25.1μsec와 24.1μsec이다. 특히 실험의 자동화를 위하여 자체 제작한 실험 system(lag measurement system과 C-V plotter)을 개인용 컴퓨터에 접속하여 전산화하였다.

The minority carrier lifetime of MOS device have been measured with the lag measurement method and the transient capacitance method. The values of recombination lifetime obtained by the lag measurement method are in good agreement with those measured by the tansient capacitance method for a variety of MOS sample. From this experimental result, the values of these lifetimes are 25.1μsec and 24.1μsec. Particularly, to achieve the automatization of experiment, self-made experiment system (lag measurement system and C-V plotter) have been interfaced with a personal computer.