2중 절연층구조(Zn, Cd) S

Abstract

고진공하에서 전자선증착기법으로 ITO 막을 입힌 유리기판 위에 Y_2 O_3-(Zn, Cd) S: Mn-Y_2 O_3 2중절 연층구조 EL 소자를 만들어 EL 특성을 측정하였다. (Zn, Cd) S: Mn 막은 증착후 진공중에서 400-500℃로 열처리하여 좋은 EL 소자를 얻을 수 있었으며, threshold와 포화전압에 따른 발광휘도의 비는 10^3 정도이다. Cds의 함량이 50% 이상일 때에는 EL 특성을 관측하기 힘들며, 가시광영역에 대한 스펙트럼은 ZnS:Mn의 경우 peak intensity가 5840A 부근에 있는 band Spectrum을 나타내고 CdS의 함량이 커지면 peak가 장파장쪽으로 이동한다.

(Zn, Cd) S: Mn electroluminescence(EL) device with double insulating layer structure was prepared by electron beam evaporation technique and its emission characteristics were investigated. The structure of this device is as follows: ITO glass(transparent glass)-Y_2 O_3(insulating layer)-(Zn, Cd) S: Mn (active layer)-Y_2 O_3 (insulating layer)-Al(rear electrode). The emission spectrum of the EL device shows nearly Gaussiantype curve at room temperature and the EL peak shifts from 5840A (due to Zn S: Mn EL device) to longer wavelength due to (Zn, Cd) S: Mn EL device as CdS content of the phosphor increases.