SUS 304강의 인장거동에 관한 연구

Abstract

현대 산업사회에서 금속활용 구조는 내식성과 내산화성이 우수한 스테인레스스틸의 활용이 고조되고 있으며 특히 화학공업 설비에서 고온, 고압의 압력용기 및 관계, 원자력 발전설비에서의 고온압력용기등에 널리 사용되고 있다. 따라서 스테인레스스틸의 고온 인장강도에 대하여 매우 중요한 고찰이 필요로하게 되었다. 본 연구는 상온(20℃)에서 800℃까지 인장실험을 통하여 스테인레스스틸(SUS304)의 인장거동에 관한 기계적 특성을 고찰해 보고자하였다. 그 결과 SUS304강은 온도가 상승함에 따라 인장강도는 거의 직선적으로 감소하였고 연신율은 400℃ 및 600℃에서 스테인레스스틸의 특수성에 의하여 가장 낮게 나타났으며 전 온도구간에서 취성파괴가 일어났으나 400℃ 및 600℃ 구간에서 가장 심한 취성파괴가 일어났다.

Stainless steel has been available in structures and pressure vessels at high temperature and high pressure because it shows high strength at high temperature. Pressure vessels at high temperature in the chemical industry and pressure vessels of nuclear power stations are apt to receive tensile strength. In this study, tension test are done in order to Investigate tensile strength of stainless steel from the room temperature up to 800℃. As a results are tensile stength in tension test became rapidly weak as the temperature rise, and tensile breaking causes almost the same fragility breaking happens every degree of temperature, but the must serve fragility breaking at 400℃ and 600℃. Elongation becames rapidly weak 400℃ and 600℃, but rise 800℃.