Stainless Steel 용접부의 상온과 400℃에서의 피로특성에 관한연구

Abstract

현대 산업사회에서 용접기술의 발달로 인하여 내식성이 강하고 고장력이며 고온부식에 강한 Stainless Steel은 압력용기와 관계통 및 원자력 발전소의 용기등에서 많이 활용되게 되었다. 본 연구는 관계 및 압력용기의 용접된 부분에서 진동에 의한 피로를 받는 부분이 어떻게 피로특성이 일어나는가를 알고자하여 피로실험을 통하여 상온에서의 피로강도를 구하고 Stainless Steel의 특성인 입자간 부식범위가 크고 위성변화가 심한 400℃에서는 다소 저하하였으나 큰 변화가 없으며 400℃에서의 피로특성은 매우 불안정하였고 고장력에서 매우 짧은 진동에서 파단이 발생하였고 상온과 400℃에서 다같이 취성에 의한 파단이 일어났으나 그 정도가 400℃에서 더욱 심한 취성파단이 일어났다.

Stainless steel has been available in strustures and pressure vessels for high temperature and high pressure because it shows high strength at high temperature. Pressure vessels of neclear power stations have many parts related to vibration, therefore they are apt to receive fatigue strength. In this study, fatigue test are done in order to investigate the fatigue of welded parts of stainless steel at room temperature and 400℃. As a result, In fatigue test, welding fatigue strength becames a little unstable at 400℃. In case of high load, breaking strength becames rapidly weak at room temperature and 400℃. Fragility breaking happens every degree of temperature at the room temperature and 400℃.