A Self-portrait of the Present-day Citizens in Seize the Day

Abstract

eize the Day는 소위 풍요로운 미국사회가 안고있는 비극의 일단을 Tommy Wilhelm의 하루의 도회생활을 통하여 포착한 작품이다. 유태계 미국작가의 한 사람인 Saul Bellow는 무슨 일에 있어서나 실패를 거듭하는 전형적인 유태인상(像)을 지닌 Tommy Wilhelm으로 하여금 소외와 고립과 고뇌속에서 정신적 갈등을 겪으며 살아가는 현대 도회인들을 상징하는 원형(原型)으로 부각시키고 있다. 그러나 그는 한편으로는 내일에의 희망과 기대를 갖고서 막연하나마 한 가닥 구원을 끊임없이 추구하려드는 현대도회의 인간상을 지닌 인물이기도 하다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 오늘날의 사회적 현실속에서 한 개인 자신 혹은 타인들과의 관계를 통해 현대 도회인들의 자화상을 그려 보고자 한다.

Seize the Day is a work which seizes, through the daily urban life of Tommy Wilhelm, part of tragedy the so - called affluent American society is suffering today. T. Wilhelm is a character with a typical image of Jews, who repeats failure after failure in anything and everything. An American Jewish writer Saul Bellow highlights Wilhelm as an archetype symbolic of modern citizens who are leading the life of spiritual conflict in alienation, solitude, and affliction, but who are incessantly seeking a gleam of salvation from desperation, in tomorrow's hopes and prospects of life, even if such an act of salvation is a metaphysically vague one. Thus the purpose of this paper is to study a self-portrait of the present-day citizens through an individual himself or his relationships with others in today's society.