1880년대 淸의 對朝鮮政策과 朝露關係

Abstract

1880年代初 李鴻章은 日·露가 朝鮮과 淸國에 가장 큰 위협이 된다고 믿었다. 淸國의 지도자들은 조선과 만주로 러시아가 진출하는데 우려하였고 따라서 李鴻章은 조선에서 '以夷制夷'의 정책을 적용하려고 하였다. 임오군란과 갑신정변이후 淸日양국이 조선에 대한 우위를 확보하려고 각축을 벌이는 가운데 高宗은 러시아의 도움을 얻어 조선의 자주독립을 강화하려고 하였으며 李鴻章은 淸의 통제를 벗어나려는 高宗의 열의를 약화시키고 조선에 대한 제국주의적 지배를 강화하려고 하였다. 本稿는 朝露接近 英國의 巨文島占領 朝露密約設등을 제국주의적 속국관계를 강화하려는 淸의 시도와 高宗의 자주외교추진이라는 관점에서 살펴보려는 것이다.

In the early 1880s, Viceroy Li Hung-chang believed that Japan and Russia would be the greatest danger to Korea and eventually to China as well. The Chinese Leaders worried about Russian move into Korea and Manchuria. Thus Li proposed to apply the principle of the balance of power to Korea: i-ichih-i(using barbarians to control barbarians). Under a critical situation of Sino-Japanese hostilities over the Korean peninsula after the Imo Revolt of 1882 and the Kapsin Coup of 1884, King Kojong attempted to seek Russian aid to strengthen Korea's independence from China. This paper is aimed to study Chinese attempt to control over Korea and Kojong's new policy against it by analyzing historical facts such as Russo-Korean approach(the 1st and 2nd secret Russo-Korean agreement) and British occupation of Port Hamilton.