정치세력간의 갈등과 분단고정화에 관한 연구

Abstract

일본의 지배로부터 해방되면서 한국민들은 외부세력의 개입없이 통일민족정부를 수립하기를 원하였다. 그러나 이러한 기대와는 다르게 한반도는 미·소에 의해 분할 점령되었다. 두 강대국의 권력정치의 영향에 더하여 해방정국의 주도권을 차지하려는 정치세력간의 갈등은 한국민들로 하여금 통일독립국가를 수립하는 것을 더욱 불가능하게 하였다. 한반도의 인위적 분단과 서로 적대적인 정부의 탄생의 결과는 한국민들의 삶의 모든 국면을 지배해 오고 있는 것이다. 본 논문은 한반도 분단의 고정화를 초래한 남한내 정치세력간의 갈등을 연구하는데 목적이 있다.

The Koreans wanted to install an unified national government without the interference of external powers when Korea was liberated from Japanese domination. But the Korean peninsula was divided and occupied by the United States and Soviet Russia against the will of Korean people. In addition to the influence of power politics of the two superpowers, the conflicts among political forces, which tried to seize the domination of political forces, made it more impossible for the Koreans to set up an unified independent state. The results of the artificial division of the Korean peninsula and the existence of two opposing governments have dominated all phases of the Koreans lives. This paper is aimed to study the conflicts among the political forces in South Korea that caused the fixation of the division of Korea.