消費者行動硏究의 發展過程과 未來

Abstract

本 硏究에서는 消費者行動硏究의 發展過程을 4段階로 區分하여 各 段階別 特徵, 主要接近方式 및 硏究 業績을 旣存의 硏究結果를 통하여 考察하였으며, 이를 土臺로 消費者行動硏究의 未來의 方向을 考察하였다. 消費者行動硏究는 初期의 經濟學的 接近에서 그 후의 行動科學的 接近法, 關聯諸學的 接近法의 採用으로 現存하는 하나의 獨立된 學問으로서 그 重要性과 必要性을 認定받고 잇다. 消費者行動硏究의 未來는 現在보다는 더욱 隣接學問의 接近法 活用에 대하여 開放的이어야 할 것이며, 學問的, 實務的 實用性 下에서 發展을 거듭할 것이다.

The consumer is the core factors in marketing decisions, so we can't think consumers without essential recognition on consumer behavior, as well as without comprehensive understanding on consumers. The primary purpose of this study is to analize the current trends of consumer Behavior Research, and to estimate the future directions by overview of the research accomplishment fulfilled by the AMA. This study contains 5 chapters. Chapter 2 is concernd with basic concepts of consumers, consumer behavior and importance of consumer role and study by analysis of past accomplishment which reported in JOM. Chapter 3 covers the developmental process stages of consumer behavior research. The stages are divided into 4 stages which are 1) genesis period (before 1950's) 2) formation period(1950's) 3) growth period(1960's) 4) maturity period(1970's, present) Chapter 4 relates to the present trends and future directions of consumer behavior research. Future consumer research will be: 1) Several study techniques will be reevaluated and applied after revision. 2) The usefulness of research will be considered to the management view point. 3) Use of computer is activated. 4) Behavior science will be applied continually. 5) Integrated research program will be constructed. 6) Consumer behavior research results will be applied to many parts of society.