旋削에서 鑄鐵의 被削性에 對한 硏究

Abstract

무연탄은 우리나라에서 Cupola 연료로 사용하여 주철생산에 사용되어 왔다. 그러나 무연탄은 코크스와 성질이 달라서 무연탄으로 조업한 주철의 성질은 코크스로 조업한 주철의 성질과는 다르다는 것을 발견해왔다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 무연탄과 콘크스를 연료로한 주철 시편을 각각 제작하여 공구의 마모량, 절삭력 및 표면조도를 실험적으로 조사하여 무연탄으로 조업한 주철의 피삭성을 규명하였다.

In the manufacturing of cast iron, anthracite has been used as a fuel for cupola in our country. Since anthracite has different properties from coke, properties of cast iron manufactured by anthracite has been found different from those of cast iron manufactured by cast iron coke for cupola melting. The objective of this study is to find characteristrics by comparing machinability of the cast iron manufactured by anthracite with that of cast iron manufactured by coke for cupola. Tool wear, cutting force and surface roughness of those specimens were investigated experimentally.