財務諸表의 有用性 提高를 위한 現行原價槪念의 導入

Abstract

기업환경이 급변하고, 더구나 신제품의 출현과 物價變動으로 個別資産의 歷史的 原價와 現行原價가 거의 불일치하고 있는 현실에서 역사적 원가에 의한 재무제표는 기업의 實相을 왜곡하고, 결과적으로 일정한 가정하에 實物資産을 維持할 수 없는 결과를 가져올 수 잇다. 本 硏究는 在庫資産과 有形固定資産의 경우를 예로 들어 繼續企業에 있어서 역사적 원가에 의한 회계 처리의 결과와 현행원가에 의한 회계처리의 결과가 어떻게 서로 다른가를 보여줌으로써, 현행원가개념이 역사적 원가개념보다 目的適合하다는 것을 입증하고, 도입의 당위성을 제기하고자 한다.

Present enterprise environment undergoes rapid change. And moveover there is a considerable discrepancy between the historical cost and the current cost of individual asset because of new manufactured goods and inflation. Thus traditionally historical cost based financial statement distorts the reality of an enterprise and cannot maintain the real capital under some circumstances. This study demonstrates the difference of accounting procedure between historical cost based accounting and current cost based accounting in the case of inventories and tangible fixed assets. Therefore it varifies the superiority of current cost to historical cost ad arouses the validity that current cost concept should be introduced in present accounting procedure.