세비야 엑스포 전시관의 건축적 주제에 관한 연구

Abstract

1992년 스페인 세비야에서 열린 엑스포의 건축적 성과를 정확히 이해하고 판단하기 위하여, 특히 건축적 성과가 뛰어난 프랑스, 독일, 영국 전시관의 건축적 성과를 이해하기 위하여, 필수적으로 정확한 조망을 하는 것이 필요하다. 엑스포를 유치한 스페인 정부의 결정에 따라 세비야의 카르투하섬은 상당한 변모를 하였다. 엑스포단지의 에밀리오 암바스에 의한 마스터플랜이나, 비궤와 조드휘에 의한 프랑스관, 베를린 아트리에에 의한 독일관, 그림쇼에 의한 영국관들은 세비야 엑스포의 정수를 보여주는 대표적인 건물들이다. '발견의 시대'라는 엑스포의 주제 아래, 프랑스관은 하늘이라는 지붕아래 지식에서의 발견을 주제로, 기후에 효과적인 전시관을 만들었으며, 타원형 루프에 의한 독일관은 외부공간을 적극적으로 활용하는 전시관을 만들었다. 영국관은 쾌적한 실내 전시공간을 물을 이용하여 만들었다. 이러한 모든 전시관들은 인간을 우선하는 설계기준을 지니고 달성된 것으로서, 1년 뒤에 열린 대전엑스포의 건물과 비교해 보면 그 차이를 충분히 알 수 있는 것이다. 자연적인 기후를 바탕으로 하여 인간에게 쾌적한 환경을 만드는 것이 건축에서의 중요한 요소임을 알 수 있다.

An overall analysis of EXPO'92 and an explanation of the more specific aspects such as its architecture of three (French, Deutsch, English) pavilion, necessarily require the correct perspective. From the moment the Spanish government accepted the immensely complex challenge of conceving and accomplishing an event such as the Universal Exposition, it was quite clear that it was difficult to imagine the transformation of the island of La Cartuja into the present site of the Exhibition-buildings, lake, canal, bridge, garden, new banks for the Guadalquiver. Works such as the Masterplan by Emilio Ambasz, the Pavilion of France by J.P.Viguier, J.F.Jodry and F.Seigneru, the Pavilion of Germany by Berlin atelier and the Pavkilion of United Kingdom by N.Grimshaw, were masterpieces of the EXPO '92. Under the theme The Age of Discoveries, EXPO '92 Seville has many intellegent aspects on exposition buildings. The Pavilion of France with large shade named 'sky', is an eloquent statement of the nation's contributions to universal culture, its key theme being Discovery through Knowledge. The Pavilion of Germany with an elliptical roof about the size of a football pitch, has given the comfortable shade zone outsides of the pavilion. The Pavilion of U.K., with the beautifully shimmering water wall, has given comfortable inner zone. All these pavilions are for representatives of the human based design mind. It afterall would need such environment as a pavilion around EXPO sites, whenever and wherever it is built