반데르-발스 반지름을 이용한 이온의 水和數에 대한 溫度와 壓力의 效果

Abstract

전해질을 구성하는 이온의 한계 당량전도도를 구하는데 TATB법을 적용하였다. TATB법을 적용하여 구한 이온의 한계 당량전도도와 물의 점성도로 부터 고전적인 hydrodynamics에 기초를 둔 이온의 Stokes 반지름을 구하였다. Stokes 반지름으로부터 수화된 이온의 반-데르 발스 반지름을 구하였으며, 이온의 반-데르 발스 반지름과 이온의 결정 반지름에서 수화수를 구하였다. 온도가 증가함에 따라 이온의 수화수는 작은량의 증가를 보였고 이와 같은 경향은 Samoilov의 음의 수화로써 해석이 되었으며, 압력이 증가함에 따라서 이온의 수화수는 아주 작은량의 감소를 보였고 이러한 경향은 Horne의 pressure-induced dehydration으로 설명되었다. 본 연구의 결과를 Nakahara등의 결과와 비교하여 보면, 본 연구에서 계산된 K^+와 Cl^- 이온의 수화수는 Nakahara등의 같은 이온들에 대한 수화수의 두배에 가까왔다. 그리고 Kollman등의 결과와도 비교하여 보아 이온의 수화수를 구하는데 TATB법과 이온의 반-데르 발스 반지름을 적용하여도 비교적 좋은 결과를 얻을수 있음을 알았다. 그리고 Nightingale법을 이용하여 구한 이온의 수화수와 본 연구에서 구한 수화수와 비교하여 보았다.

The limiting equivalent conductances of aqueous solution of LiCl, NaCl, KCl and KBr have been obtained using conductometric method from 20℃ to 40℃ at 1bar and from 1 to 2000 bars at 25℃. From the limiting equivalent ionic conductances(obtained using TATB[Tetraphenyl Arsonium Tetraphenyl Borate]method) of Li^+, Na^+, K^+, Cl^-, and Br^- ions and viscosity of water at a given temperature and pressure, their Stokes radii have been calculated. From the van-der Waals radii and the crystallographic radius of ion at a given temperature and pressure, the volume of hydration-shell surrounding ion was calculated and hydration numbers of Li^+, Na^+, K^+, Cl^-, and Br^- ions were obtained. From the experimental results, it was found that the hydration number of Li^+, Na^+, K^+, Cl^-, and Br^- ions slightly increased with increasing temperature and slightly decreased with increasing pressure. This trend may be explained by the negative solvation of Samoilov[Structure of Aqueous Electrolyte Solutions and Hydration of Ions] and Horne's suggestion[Advances in High Pressure Research]. Comparing results of this study with those of Nakahara's, the hydration numbers of K^+ and Cl^- ions were almost twice as large as those of Nakahara's[Rev. Phys. Chem. Japan, 42, 12(1972)]. By comparing the present' results with those of Kollman's[J. Am. Chem. Soc., 113, 2481(1991)], the hydration number obtained by applying TATB method and the van-der Waals radii of ions may be inferred to be reasonable. And, the hydration number of this study and that obtained by the Nightingale method were also discussed.