비선형 모델을 이용한 GaAs FET 주파수 체배기 설계 및 제작

A Study on the Design and Implementation of Frequency Multiplier Using GaAs FET Nonlinear Model

본 논문에서는 GaAs FET 비선형 모델을 이용한 주파수 체배기의 효율적인 설계이론을 제시하였다. 페키지 형 GaAs FET의 비선형 소자들을 측정하지 않고 주파수체배기의 최적성능을 위한 입출력정합회로를 구현하고 해석했다. 비선형 시뮬레이터인 Harmonic Balanced Method을 이용한 LIBRA를 사용하여 대역통과 필터없이 설계한 4체배기의 주파수변환이득 4.56dB, 고조파 억압 13dBc 특성을 얻었다.

In this paper, an efficient and robust approach to the design of the frequency multiplier using GaAs FET nonlinear model is described. This approach does not require the nonlinear model parameter measurements of packaged GaAs FET, and can be analyzed and implemented the input and output matching circuits for optimum performance of the frequency multiplier. Nonlinear circuit simulator in this study is LIBRA using Harmonic Balanced Method. The frequency quadruplier designed without band pass filter provides 4.56dB frequency conversion gain and 13dBc harmonic rejection.