직장내 성폭력(Sexual Harassment)에 관한 일연구

Abstract

불평등한 노동시장구조에서 출발한 직장내 성폭력은 다시 피해여성의 개인적 삶의 파괴는 물론 노동자로서의 여성의 삶에도 심각한 영향을 미친다. 이러한 영향은 여성노동력의 질을 떨어뜨리고 남성보다 낮은 위계적 지위에 머물게 됨으로써 노동시장에서 여성의 열등한 지위를 유지, 강화, 재생산 하는데 기여한다. 개인과 기업과 노조, 법적, 정책적 차원에서의 예방과 대책을 살펴봄으로써 심각한 폭력의 극복을 가능하게하는 방법을 정리해 보았다.

Sexual harassment in the workplace is closely relatet to the inequivalent structure of the labor market. Job segregation by sex is the primary factor used to keep women in an inferior position. Women workers is treated as a woman's sex role over than her function as worker. The Inequivalent rank and power ralations, between men and women, which generally exist in the workplace bestow the power of the sexual coercion over women on men who has the supervision of women. Sexual harassment in the workplace ruins the indvidual life of the those harrassed, and heavily infulences on those life as wokers. It reduces the her working ability, weakens the will to work. If a women complains ths sexual harassment, she gets sevral unfair behavior like the superior's interferience in the work, wage reducement, transferance to another workplace, layoff and so on. Sexual harrassment in the workplace is a mechamism used by men to keep women in a subordinate position. It has to be regarded as the female labor problem which defence the arior of the men and exclude women in the labor market. Conclusively, it is to be approached to the sexual harassment as the female movement. First, the recognition of the sexual harssment must to be changeded. Second, introduction of the new system to respond the special request of women like the sexual harassment is required. Third, systematic methods to respond posively to the sexual harassment is to be studied.