日本의 家族硏究 展開過程과 動向에 관한 考察

Abstract

오늘날 가족연구에 대해 여러 측면에서 반성이 제기되고 있다. 그 중 하나가 연구방법의 개선이 필요하다는 것이며, 특히 이문화비교학적 측면에서의 연구부족도 지적되고 있다. 본고는 이점에 착안해 우리 가족과 여러 측면에서 유사점을 지니고 있는 일본의 가족연구의 전개과정과 연구동향을 소개해 우리 가족연구에 대한 반성의 계기를 삼고자 한다. 전반적으로 볼 때 일본의 가족연구는 미국사회학 연구방법론의 영향을 강하게 수용한 경향이 있었으나, 일본 가족 특유의 문제에 대하여는 일본사회의 독자적인 시각에서 연구방법론을 개발하고 진행해 왔다고 판단된다. 일본 가족연구분야에서 학제간 연구의 증가, 새로운 패러다임의 모색, 이문화비교연구의 강조를 가족연구의 최근 경향으로 꼽을 수 있을 것이다.

There have been many problems and considerations proposed about family study by many theorists and researchers. One of them is that we may need new research methods and another is that we lack in the cross-cultural comparative studies. This study intends to introduce the development and its recent studies of Japanese families which are similar to their Korean counterparts and thus to make progress in our own family studies by virue of it. In general the family study in Japan has been influenced by American sociology but as far as their unique and intrinsic characteristics are concerned, the Japanese are believed to develop their own perspectives and research methods. We may summarize that the increase of interdisciplinary study, the search for a new paradigm and the focus of cross-cultural comparative studies are the recent trends in the field of family study in Japan.