現行 合倂會計準則의 問題點과 改善方案

Abstract

기업결합의 형태에는 다른 회사를 合倂하는 형태와 支配·從屬關系를 형성하는 형태가 있다. 전자의 회계처리를 合倂會計라고 하고 후자의 회계처리를 聯結會計라고 한다. 현행 합병회계준칙은 일반적으로 인정된 회계원칙을 선택적으로 규정하여 일관성이 결여되어 있고 합병완료 후의 회계처리를 합병회계처리와 연관시키므로 인하여 合倂이라는 경제현상의 설명이 복잡해지는 문제가 있다. 合倂會計가 合倂이라는 경제적 사건을 좀 더 정확하게 설명하려면 일반적으로 인정된 회계원칙이 일관되게 적용되고 합병 후 발생하는 경제적 사건은 합병과는 별개로 회계처리를 하도록 合倂會計準則이 개정되어야 한다.

Forms of business combinations consist of both merging other firms and dominating other firms throuth stock acquisition. Accounting procedure dealing with thr former is merger accounting while accounting precedure with the latter is connection accounting. Current merger accounting standards lack consistency because of selecting generally accepted accounting principles at discretion and explain complicatedly merger events by connecting economic events after merger with merger itself. If merger accounting explained merger with more accuracy, current merger accounting standards should be amended with intent to apply generally accepted accounting principles to merger events consistently and to conduct accounting concerning merger seperated from accounting concerning post-merger events.