영어의 주요이론에 관한 고찰(Ⅱ)

Abstract

본 연구는 우리의 영어 교사들과 학생들로 하여금 영어의 제반 주요이론에 대하여 이제는 인식을 좀 달리 갖게 하고자 하는데 있다. 영어의 원전에는 이미 이론들이 수록되어 있음에도 불구하고 우리의 영어학습의 현실은 국내의 학습서에만 의존하고 있으되, 그나마도 어제에서 오늘로 이 책에서 저 책으로 모방과 답습만 되풀이 하고 있는게 사실이다. 언어의 표현은 고답적인 문법규칙에만 얽매이지 않고 그 국민의 사회 문화적인 언어관습이 중요한 요인으로 작용하며, 이에 따라 어법체계가 변화할 수도 있다는 점을 결코 간과할 수 없다. 이러한 취지에서 본 연구는 영미의 원전에 수록되어 있는 새로운 지식을 우리의 영어학습에 도입하고, 또한 어법에 커다란 요인으로 작용하는 언어관습의 중요성에 대해서 설명하고자 한다.

This study is to have both English teachers and students be awakened to a new understanding of the main theories of English. It is reality itself that learning English in our secondary schools depends on almost all the study books written in Korean language. For that reason, Anglo-American source books tell us that our learnging of English still for ages has been following imitative or superficial knowledges simply modeled after those from book to book. Linguistic expression isn't necessarily confined to the archaic rules of grammar, but also considerably affected by linguistic usage of the English-speaking peoples. This means that grammatical construction may be changeable by 'usage'. From these viewpoints, this study is to introduce into our learning of English the knowledges which are not referred to in our Korean reference books but carried in Anglo-American source books, and to lay stress on the importance of linguistic usage.