HEC-2 모델에 의한 수면곡선계산법의 적용에 대한 연구

Abstract

자연하천의 수면곡선을 계산하기 위해서는 표준축차계산법에 근거한 HEC-2모형을 이용하는 것이 일반적이다. 계산방법은 1차원 에너지방정식을 표준축차계산법으로 해석하는 절차를 따르고 있다. 이 프로그램은 홍수터 관리와 홍수로에 대한 하도잠식 뿐만 아니라 하천개수에 의한 수면곡선의 변화, 수목등의 유수소통에 대한 지장물에 의한 수면곡선의 변화 그리고 교량 등의 수리구조물의 존재에 의한 수면곡선의 영향 등을 평가할 수 있는 기능이 있다. 본 연구에서는 HEC-2 모형을 적용하여 태화강의 태화 및 삼호지구의 고수부지에 있는 대숲이 수면곡선의 변화에 미치는 영향 등에 대한 분석을 하여 그 결과를 검토하였다.

The HEC-2 program is designed to calculate water surface profiles for steady, gradually varied flow in natural or man-made channels. The computation procedure is based on solution of one-dimensional energy equation using the standard step method. The program can be applied to floodplain mangement and flood insurance studies to evaluate effects on water surface profiles of channel improvements and levees as well as bridges or other structures and woods in flood-plain. The HEC-2 odel is applied to evaluate effects on water surface profiles for the presence of bamboo grove located in Taewha river floodplain of Ulsan, then the results are discussed in this paper.