조부모의 면접교섭권에 관한 연구

Abstract

1989년 개정된 우리 가족법은 외국의 입법경향에 따라 면접교섭권을 규정하였다. 이는 가족법이나 가족정책의 방향이 '子의 최선의 이익'을 기준으로 하여야 한다는 것에 근거한 것이다. 그러나 미국 등 몇몇 국가가 인정하는 조부모의 면접교섭권을 우리나라에서는 허용하지 않고 있다. 이에 본고는 가족연구가 조부모의 중요한 역할을 확인하고 있음을 근거로 우리나라에서도 이의 입법화를 검토할 것을 제안한다. 아울러 '子의 최선의 이익'에 대한 구체적 개념규정이나 기준 그리고 가정법원의 재판실무과정상 거의 활용되지 않고 있는 가족연구의 성과가 입법자료나 재판운용자료로 활용될 수 있도록 가족학자들의 연구의 축적이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

Our family law, revised in 1989, postulates the right of access in accordance with the legislative trend in foreign countries, which implies that family law and policy should be based upon the best interests of the child. But unlike such nations that grant the visitation rights to grandparents as the United States, Korea does not legislate for the visitation rights of grandparents. This article confirms that grandparents play an important role in the family relationship thus it is necessary that legislation for the visitation rights of grandparents should come under review. Also the writer argues it is urgent that the specific definition of 'the best interests of the child' be done by the theorists and professionals in the field of family science.