轉換社債의 會計處理와 稅務調整 方案에 關한 硏究

Abstract

기업이 장기자본을 조달하는 형태의 하나인 전환사채는 투자자에게는 사채가 가지는 안정적 수익율과 함께 고율의 배담이 기대되거나 주가가 전환가격보다 상승할 경우에는 주식으로 전환하여 주주로서의 이익을 향유할 수 있는 이점이 있고, 발생회사측에게는 낮은 이자율로 사채를 용이하게 모집할 수 있으며 전환시에는 부채가 자본이 되므로 재무구조가 좋아진다는 이점이 있어 근래 발행이 늘어나고 있다. 그런데 이 전환사채의 회계처리를 기업회계에서는 전환권의 가치를 별도로 분리하여 부채와 자본 항목으로 구분 표시하고 사채이자를 시장이자율에 의하여 계산하는데 비하여 세법에서는 전환권의 대가를 분리하지도 않고 사채이자도 액면이자율에 의하여 계산한다. 따라서 기업회계와 세법과의 차이조정인 세무조정이 불가피해진다. 그러나 이 차이는 영구적 차이가 아니라 기간 전체적으로는 비용계상액과 손금산입액이 같지만 단지 기간별로 차이가 나는 일시적 차이인 것이다. 따라서 이 일시적 차이에 불과한 사항때문에 복잡한 세무조정을 거쳐 과세소득을 산출하는 것은 비용-효익의 관점에서 비효율적이므로 세법의 규정을 개정하여 개념정의에 충실한 기업회계로 일치시켜야 할 것이다.

Convertible bond is one of long-term funds in business enterprises. It is for the benefit of investors' both to gain fixed interest in normal times and to convert to stock in anticipating high dividends. It is also for the benefit of bond-issueing company to raise funds easily and improve financial position. When a company keeps account issue of bond, the provisions of Financial Accounting Standards bid the issue-price of convertible bond divide into pure bond price and convertible rights price. And Financial Accounting Standards prescribe that bond interest should be accounted to the market interest rate. But accounting to the provisions of tax law, convertible bond issue-price should be pure bond price. It is prescribed in the rules of tax law that bond interest should be accounted to the par interest rate. Therefore discrepancy between expenses in Financial Accounting Standards and losing in tax law is happened to company. But this discrepancy is temporary because it is dissolved in terms of the whole term of redemption. Thus the adjustment of tax affairs is superfluous and inefficiency. In conclusion it is recommended that the rules of tax law should be revised to the provisions of Financial Accounting Standards.