정보기술을 이용한 비즈니스 리엔지니어링에 관한 사례 연구

Abstract

기업을 둘러싸고 있는 내외적환경은 갈수록 불확실성이 커지고 복합적으로 변화하고 있다. 이에 대응하여 기업은 비합리적인 조직구조와 비효율적인 업무처리시스템을 과감히 변형시켜야 한다. 새로이 도입되는 경영혁신기법은 그 근본이 고객만족의 극대화에 있으므로 조직구조를 그에 맞는 프로세스 중심으로 재편성해야 한다. 한편 정보기술은 그 양과 질적인 면에서 눈부시게 발전하여 경영활동에 대한 전혀 새로운 혁신적인 기법의 응용을 가능하게 하고 있다. 정보기술은 기업의 경영혁신을 가속화시키는 데 핵심적인 역할을 수행하고 있는 것이다. 정보기술은 업무에 관한 개념과 추진방식의 특성을 과감히 변화시킬 수 있는 무한한 잠재력을 지니고 있기 때문이다. 따라서 기업은 정보기술을 활용하여 새로운 환경에 적합한 최적의 프로세스를 만들고 이를 통해 직무내용, 조직구조, 관리시스템 등 업무처리 과정과 관계된 경영전반의 요소들을 유기적으로 재구성할 뿐만 아니라 조직구성원들의 사고도 근본적으로 개혁하여 기업이 궁극적으로 추구하는 목표를 달성할 수 있을 것이다.

This study focuses on the role change of information technology in management processes. It is found that organizational change through the application of information technology is the key factor of driving business reengineeering successfully. The major findings of this study can be summarized as follows. First, the proper application of information technology to organization is to cut down redundant work and time loss in conventional organization structure. It will decrease inventories, shorten cycle time and pursuit efficiency of distribution system among the customers. Second, through the proper use of database, organization increases appropriateness and rapidity of decision making by understanding its internal and external information more efficiently, and as a result, it is possible to pursue rational management. Also the proper use of database empowers employees so that they can make independent decisions and take responsibilities corresponding to them. In addition it reforms organazational structure to flat and horizontal one. Third, information technology makes all the stockholders including business competitors, suppliers and consumers tie together and integrates otherwise separate functional departments in an organization. Through integrated database and communication lines, it is to exchange and provide business-related information among them. Lastly, applying information technology to the internal organization makes it possible to manage competitive internal resources such as manpower, materials, capital and information efficiently in an integrated manner, and to advance to the new business fields.