원활한 단체교섭을 위한 회계정보의 활용

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 노사 단체교섭에서의 회계정보의 효과를 조사하는 것이다. 이 목적을 위해 노조에게 정보를 제공한 경우를 정보대칭성이라 하고 제공하지 않은 경우를 정보비대칭이라 하여 두가지 상황을 비교하는 방식을 취했다. 엄격한 정보대칭성/비대칭성 조건은 현장에서는 적용하기 어려우므로 본 연구는 실험실연구를 이용했다. 나타난 결과는 단체교섭에서 경영자가 노조협상가에게 회계정보를 제공할 경우 노동자의 협상전 기대수준이 낮아지며 노사갈등이 완화됨으로서 원활한 단체교섭이 이뤄질 가능성이 많음이 밝혀졌다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of accounting information in collective bargaining. For that purpose, it defined information symmetry as disclosure of accounting information to labor union and asymmetry as non-disclosure, comparing the two conditions(symmetry vs. asymmetry). As conditions of information symmetry/asymmetry would be difficult to operationalize and control in the field, a laboratory experiment was used the result of the experiment showed that the union subjects` pre-negotiation expectation and conflicts in the bargaining process were lower in the symmetry condition than asymmetry condition. Thus, the result suggests that the agreements of collective bargaining would be attained more easily using accounting information.