A Study on the Model that Taguchi's Two-Step Optimization is possible

Abstract

파라미터 설계는 평균이차손실함수 즉, 목표치로 부터 평균제곱편차를 최소화하는 설계변수의 배치를 찾는 것이다. 그러나, 실제로 설계변수의 최적배치를 찾기 위해 다구찌는 SN 비를 최대로 하는 배치를 찾는다. 일반적으로 그는 이 두가지 최적화문제에 관한 연관성을 주지 않았으나, Leon등은 PerMIA의 개념을 사용하여 어떤 모형하에서 S/N 비를 최대로 하는 것이 평균이차손실함수를 최소로 하는 것임을 보였다. 본 논문에서는 다구찌의 2단계 최적화의 가능성에 관한 정의를 내리고, 다구찌의 2단계 최적화가 가능한 경우에 이차손실함수가 최소화된다는 것을 보였다. 또한 다구찌의 2단계 최적화의 가능성에 관한 필요충분조건을 제시했다. 이 결과로 Leon등의 모델에 관한 제약조건은 약화되었다.

In parameter design, to find the settings of product or process design parameters that minimize average quadratic loss that is, the average squared deviation of the response from its target value. Yet, in practice, to choose the settings design parameter he maximize a set of measures called signal-to-noise(SN) ratios. Taguchi gives no connection between these two optimization problems, but using the concept of a Performance Measure Indepentent of Adjustment(PerMIA), Leon, Shoemaker, and Kackar(1987) show that if the transfer function is given a strictly monotone function of each component of a for d, then use of SN ratio for a specific target being best in two-step procedure leads to minimization of average quadratic loss. In this study the possibility of Taguchi's two-step optimization is define and it will be shown that the expected loss function is minimized if Taguchi's two-step optimization is possible. Furthermore, one necessary and sufficient condition for the possibility of Taguchi's two-step optimization will be introduced. From this result, the constraints for underlying methods of Leon et al. can be weaken.