공동작업 환경의 일관성 제어를 위한 즉시 변경 통보 방법

Abstract

소프트웨어 시스템은 여러 작업 공간으로 부터 공동 작업에 의해 개발된다. 이 때 서로 다른 작업 공간의 모듈간에는 다양한 종속적 관련성이 존재하며 각 작업 공간에서 이러한 종속적 관련성이 있는 모듈을 각각 독립적으로 변경할 때 이에 따른 일관성 제어 문제가 해결되어야 한다. 아울러 여러 작업공간간 동일 모듈을 동시에 변경할 때 발생하는 conflict문제도 고려되어야 한다. 이 논문은 클라이언트-서버 환경에서 다양한 관련성을 가지는 여러 모듈들로 구성된 소프트웨어 시스템 개발 환경에서 공동 작업시 작업 공간간의 관련 모듈 변경에 관한 일관성 제어 방법을 제시한다. 이를 위해 다운로드시 발생되는 다양한 동적 관련성을 자동 유도 생성하고 이를 기반으로하여 작업 공간으로 부터 변경이 발생할 때 변경 내용과 동적 관련성에 따라 해당 규칙을 호출,실행하므로서 관련된 작업 공간으로 변경 내용을 즉시 통보하는 방법으로 일관성을 제어한다.

The software system is developed by a cooperative work in the several workspaces. At this time, there exist various dependent relationships among modules of the several workspaces. The problem of consistency control should be resolved, when these dependent modules are independently updated from each workspace. The problem of a conflict by multiple updates should be also resolved clearly, if a module is simultaneously updated from several workspaces. This paper presents a method for consistency control on updates of related modules among workspaces, when the software system is cooperatively developed. The development environment of the software system is the client-server environments composed of many modules with various relationships. Thus, in this paper, various dynamic dependencies automatically are derived and generated by the system called the Consistency Manager, when a module is downloaded into a workspace. Accordingly, if an update is occurred from a workspace, the update can be immediately notified to related workspaces through the execution of a rule based on an updated content and the dynamic dependencies.