북한의 김소월 시 연구

Abstract

남북한은 분단 고착화로 우리 문학 연구의 교류가 거의 없었다. 미래에 닥쳐올 통일 시대를 대비하고, 우리 문학에 대한 학술적인 교류를 시도하기 전 기존 연구 성과의 비교 검토가 필요하다. 이에 해방 전에 작품 활동을 한 대표적인 시인 김소월에 대해 북한의 연구 성과를 살펴보는 것이 바람직하다 판단되었으나 남북 현실이 북한 연구 자료에 접근하기가 어렵다. 이에 1950년대 북한에서 김소월을 연구한 엄호석의 『김소월론』을 중심으로 북한에서는 김소월에 관해 어떤 견해를 갖고 있는지를 검토하였다. 북한에서도 김소월은 민족 정서와 리듬을 잘 표현한 시인으로 칭송 받고 있음을 엄호석의 『김소월론』을 통해 알 수 있었다. 그러,나, 엄호석의 연구 가운데는 자본주의를 비방하는 시각을 노골적으로 표현하고 있고, 김소월을 농촌의 빈한한 가정에서 성장해서 도시를 기피하고 인간의 자연화에 노력했다고 하면서도, 여성 억압 문제 등을 열거하기도 했다. 대체적으로 엄호석은 김소월을 상실된 조국과 자연을 회복하는데 관심을 둔 김소월 시 정신을 평가하였고, 모국어 구사와 전통 율격의 현대화에 노력하였음을 인정하였다.

As there were almost no interchange in the literary study between the scholars of the South Korea and the North Korea after the Korean War, we need both to preview their accumulated viewpoints on Korean literary works and to compare them before we start to have an academic interchange of literary viewpoints with each other. I considered that Kim Sowol is the best poet for that kind of study, because he was the representative poet who wrote his major poems before the Liberation from the japanese and was loved by both the South and the North. But the harsh reality of present situation in cach country made it so difficult to have an access to recent north Korean a scholars' literary opinions on Kim Sowol that I have to finish my study only with the works of Um Hosuk who was one of the representative scholars in the North and wrote his &quot shows us that Kim Sowol was also praised by the North as in the South for his decent talent of Korean poetic sensibility and the superb rhythmical elements in his poetry. But Um criticizes with his view of contempt to the capitalism that at first Kim Sowol has a narrow view on the City because he was raised in the Country, and was very much careless of oppressive women situation in comparison with his success in dealing with the subject of humane return to the Nature. But Um recognized positively not only Kim's poetic mind to recover the lost nation and the nature but also his effort to modernize his native tongue as well as the Korean traditional metrics