6차 교육과정 변화에 따른 방송활용수업의 방향 탐색

Abstract

본 연구에서는 우리 나라의 교육과정과 방송활용수업의 변화과정 및 연구동향을 고찰하여 교육과정 변화에 따른 방송활용수업의 방향을 첫째는 방송교재를 활용하는 목적 및 목표, 둘째로 방송교재의 내용, 셋째로 방송교재의 활용방법을 탐색하고자 한다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 방송교재를 활용하는 목적 및 목표 6차 교육과정의 목적에 부합하는 세부적인 방송교재를 활용하는 목적을 다음과 같이 두어야 할 것이다. 첫째, 방송활용수업을 통하여 건강한 신체, 강인한 의지력, 건전한 생활태도, 풍부한 정서를 목표로 하여야 할 것이다. 둘째, 주체적 자아의식, 개성과 다양성의 추구, 자율성의 행사를 목표로 하여야 할 것이다. 셋째, 창의적 사고력, 탐구적인 능력, 변화에 대처하는 대응력을 목표로 하여야 할 것이다. 넷째, 서로 존중하며 협력하는 자세, 민주적인 참여, 공동체 의식을 목표로 하여야 할 것이다. 2. 방송교재의 내용 6차 교육과정의 교육목적을 달성할 수 있는 세부적인 방송교재의 내용은 다음과 같이 제작. 방영되어야 할 것이다. 첫째, 민주주의 공동체의식에 역점을 두는 교육내용, 둘째, 변화에 대한 창조적 대응력을 배양하는 교육내용, 셋째, 통일에 대비하는 교육내용, 넷째, 학습자의 경험세계가 중시되는 교육내용으로 하여야 할 것이다. 3. 방송교재의 활용방법 이상과 같은 6차 교육과정의 목적과 교육내용에 따라 세부적인 방송교재의 활용방법을 다음과 같이되어야 할 것이다. 첫째, 학습자의 부담을 경감시키는 방법뿐만 아니라 교사의 부담을 줄일 수 있는 방법, 둘째, 교과조직의 적합성과 분류체계의 합리적 조정을 기하는 방법, 셋째, 교육과정 지침의 효용성 강화를 통하여 현장에서의 교과교육의 질 관리를 체계화하는 방법, 넷째, 방송교재의 속보성, 누적성, 광범성, 계획성, 간편성 및 영상적 특성을 효과적으로 살릴 수 있는 방법, 다섯째, 교사주도형의 방송활용수업에서 학습자의 자주적인 학습이 가능한 학습자 주도형 및 매체혼합형 방송활용수업 방법이 되어야 할 것이다. 이렇게 하기 위해서는 방송교재를 수업에 활용하는 목적 및 활용방법에 대한 방향이 정립되어야 할 것이다. 특히 교사연수를 통하여 방송교재를 활용하는 현장교사들의 방송교육관에 대한 방향을 정립시켜야 할 것이다. 그리고 학교현장에서의 교사들은 선택가능한 여러 가지 방송활용수업의 목적과 방법을 이해하여, 모든 목적에 두루 유용하거나 어떤 주어진 목표에 대해 선택 가능한 모형을 찾아야 한다. 그리고 효율적인 방송활용수업이 되기 위해서는 방송교재를 직접 수업에 활용하는 교사들이 모든 방송활용수업의 목적과 활용방법에 익숙해야 하며, 새로운 교수-학습 방법을 배우고 이전의 교수-학습 방법을 갈고 다듬는 일을 끊임없이 계속해야 할 것이다.

The main research tasks of the present study was to search the purpose of the instruction using ITV program, the contents of ITV program and the methodology of the instruction using ITV program with the change of the sixth curriculum. The main findings of the present studt could be summarized as follows : 1. The purpose of the instruction using ITV program with the change of the sixth curriculum should be aimed 1) a sound body, a strong will, a life worth living and an abundant emotion, 2) a subjective self-consciousness, a pursuit of individuality and variety and the exercise of self-control, 3) a creative thinking power, a spirit of inquiry and a the confrontation with change, 4) an attitude of mutual cooperation, a democratic participation and a community life. 2. The contents of ITV program with the change of the sixth curriculum should maked and telecasted the programm 1) to emphasis the consciousness of democratic community, 2) to cultivate of the creative confrontation with change, 3) to provide of the unified a nation, 4) to take serious view of learn's experience. 3. The methodology of the instruction using ITV program with the change of the sixth curriculum should be the method 1) to reduce a heavy burden on learner and teacher, 2) to raise the suitness and rational regulation of classification of a course of study, 3) to systematize the qualitative management of a course of study through the effectness of the direction of curriculum in the school, 4) to effect the charcteristic of a quickness, accumulationness, wideness, planingness, conveniency and imageness of ITV program, 5)) to change the type of instruction using ITV program for leadship of learner or media mix with the type of instruction using ITV program for leadship of teacher. In conclusion, Teachers should understand various types of the instruction using ITV program, and should find the most suitable type of the instruction using ITV program that is useful to various instructional purposes. And to be the most effective teacher, they shoule used to every type of the instruction using ITV program.