블렌딩 기법을 이용한 국부 곡면 모델링에 관한 연구

Abstract

Blending 기법은, fillet 부위를 모델링하는 기법으로 가전 제품, 공학적인 금형 설계 제품, 선박의 국부 형상 곡면을 모델링하는 데에 이용되고 있다. 선박의 형상 표현은, 선도의 offset data 를 입력 자료로 이용하고 있으나, 본blending 기법에서는, 이미 정의된 곡면을 이용하여, fillet 부위의 곡면을 blending 하였다.

The blending technique is necessary for fillet modeling of home electric appliances, industrial products of metal mold design and hull form localize surface modeling. Up to now, lines or offset data have been used for the representation of ship hull surface. But in the blending technique a fillet surface is constructed from two base surfaces on the ship hull.