평대 평판전극하에서 글로우 방전의 특성 및 진단에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 박막의 형성에 크게 영향을 미치는 음극의 재질을 중심으로 전극의 직경, 방전분위기, 진공도에 따른 직류 2극 플라즈마 시스템의 글로우방전 특성과 플라즈마 진단에 관해 연구하였다. 직류 2극 플라즈마 시스템의 글로우방전은 진공도가 25~50[mtorr]에서 약 200[V]의 전압에서 발생하였다. 동일한 방전전압하에서 방전전류는 S-Al이 가장 높고, 다음은 S-Fe, S-S, S-Cu의 순서로 낮게 나타났다. 진공도에 따른 글로우방전 개시전압은Pd가 0.15[torr·cm]에서 S-Al이 가장 낮고, 다음은 S-Cu, S-S, S-Fe의 순서로 높게 나타났다. 진공도에 따른 전자온도는 진공도가 감소할수록 감소하였고, 진공도가 100[mtorr]일 때 S-Al이 가장 높고, 다음은 S-Fe,S-Cu, S-S의 순으로 낮게 나타났으며, 진공도가 감소함에 따라 전자밀도는 증가하였다.

In this paper the effects of the cathode materials, the electrode diameter, the discharge gases, the pressure on the characteristics of the DC plasma system has assessed. The glow discharge of DC plasma system occurred at above 200[V] at the range of 25-50[mtorr]. At the same discharge voltage, the discharge current is the highest in case of the electrode material of S-Al, and decreases in order of S-Fe, S-S, S-Cu. As the pressure increase, the electron temperature decreases and the electron density increase. At a pressure of 10[mtorr], the electron temperature is the highest in case of the electrode material of S-Al, and decreases in order of S-Fe, S-Cu, S-S.